Season 2009 · Pre-BBCOR Era

2009

Narrows LeagueHead Coach: Pete JansenAssistants: Larry Carlson
12–8W–L
.315Team AVG
3.02Team ERA
Season Record · 2009

Roster

16 players
Seniors7
1Chet Thompson
2Mike Barnett
3Cameron Holcomb
4Nico Youngren
5Scott Benedict
6Mike Jones
7Brian Bullatt
Juniors3
8David Bigelow
9Scott Schultz
10Carl Beck
Sophomores6
11Michael McCall
12Parker Guinn
13Colin Walters
14Jordan Pearson
15Spencer Manjarrez
16Lucas Marshall

2009 Top Performers

Hall of Fame
Compare against
Batting
Highest Average
.411
Chet Thompson
30+ AB · 23-56
#23of 340 all-time
Record .538 · Spencer Manjarrez '10
Most Hits
23
Mike Barnett
Chet Thompson
#18of 643 all-time
Record 47 · Tim Friedman '97
Most Singles
17
Mike Barnett
Chet Thompson
#13of 642 all-time
Record 30 · Jayce Corley '25
Most Doubles
6
Scott Schultz
#7of 643 all-time
Record 13 · Tim Friedman '97
Most Triples
3
Nico Youngren
Chet Thompson
#5of 643 all-time
Record 8 · Owen Guenther '12
Most Home Runs
2
David Bigelow
#6of 643 all-time
Record 7 · David Bigelow '10 · Spencer Manjarrez '10 · Tim Friedman '97
Most RBIs
17
David Bigelow
#15of 643 all-time
Record 41 · Tim Friedman '97
Most Runs Scored
25
Nico Youngren
#11of 622 all-time
Record 45 · Tim Friedman '97
Most Total Bases
34
Chet Thompson
#22of 501 all-time
Record 69 · Spencer Manjarrez '10
Most Walks
21
Nico Youngren
#5of 622 all-time
Record 32 · Aaron Araujo '97
Most Stolen Bases
19
Nico Youngren
#3of 410 all-time
Record 26 · Spencer Manjarrez '10
Most HBP
4
Scott Benedict
Spencer Manjarrez
#8of 601 all-time
Record 14 · Cooper McCutcheon '24 · Cage Hardy '19 · Donald Averill '97
Best On-Base %
.520
Mike Barnett
30+ AB · 23-59
#33of 330 all-time
Record .677 · Spencer Manjarrez '10
Best Slugging %
.607
Chet Thompson
30+ AB · 23-56
#21of 276 all-time
Record 1.062 · Spencer Manjarrez '10
Most At Bats
63
David Bigelow
#28of 643 all-time
Record 92 · Jayce Corley '25
Lowest K Ratio
4.7%
Scott Benedict
3-64 (PA)
#24of 340 all-time
Record 0.0% · Nick Gagliardi '12 · Haak Wagner '12 · Alex Rose '07+ 3 more
Pitching
Lowest ERA
1.62
Scott Schultz
min 15 IP
#23of 81 all-time
Record 0.42 · Quentin Bockhorn '25
Most Wins Pitching
4
Scott Schultz
Michael McCall
#7of 314 all-time
Record 10 · Matt Gardner '97
Most K's
56
Scott Schultz
#10of 304 all-time
Record 112 · Owen Wild '19
Most Innings Pitched
47.2
Scott Schultz
#15of 314 all-time
Record 78.0 · Owen Wild '19
Most Saves
1
Brian Bullatt
#3of 296 all-time
Record 3 · Justin Holum '21 · Alex Harrison '15 · Andy Cherbas '93
Lowest Opp. BA
.154
Scott Schultz
min 15 IP
#4of 42 all-time
Record .111 · Michael McCall '10
Lowest WHIP
0.82
Scott Schultz
min 15 IP
#5of 81 all-time
Record 0.62 · Michael McCall '10
Best K/Game
8.2
Scott Schultz
min 15 IP
#20of 80 all-time
Record 11.1 · Troy Burki '06
Best K/BB Ratio
4.67
Scott Schultz
min 15 IP
#10of 80 all-time
Record 8.25 · Kris Keller '97
Special
Longest Hitting Streaktyped
7
Chet Thompson

Team Batting

Click any column to sort · 17
David Bigelow63151795121778—30.270.338.476
Mike Barnett5918231721015157—31.390.520.525
Chet Thompson5617231723016127—34.411.514.607
Nico Youngren532517131301221121924.321.514.453
Scott Schultz5215171060114127—26.327.478.500
Cameron Holcomb5281080012314—12.192.250.231
Scott Benedict51121713400993—23.333.462.451
Spencer Manjarrez461413930111713—19.283.414.413
Mike Jones3010742013311—13.233.333.433
Parker Guinn21476100422—8.333.400.381
Jordan Pearson14754100332—6.357.500.429
Colin Walters12654100002—6.417.417.500
Carl Beck10411000032—1.100.300.100
Michael McCall8342101322—8.500.6001.000
Brian Bullatt5221010201—4.400.400.800
Lucas Marshall1000000000—0.000.000.000
Eric Flint0000000000—0.000.000.000
TEAM53315016811934781379992—240.315.438.450
Highlighted cells show team leaders. Min 30 AB for AVG/OBP/SLG.

Team Pitching

Click any column to sort · 8
Scott Schultz45047.2196272111561291.62.154
David Bigelow21032.1156232817301163.68.165
Michael McCall41025.211420177171421.91.204
Brian Bullatt01110.15811131314818.81.224
Mike Jones1009.0384117510.78.125
Chet Thompson0001.060001200.00.250
Scott Benedict0001.0613202114.00.333
Eric Flint0100.1744401184.00.800
TEAM1281127.158191875512555213.02.180
Highlighted cells show team leaders. Min 15 IP for ERA.

Team Highlights

Most Runs (Game)
vs. Mt. Tahoma
32
Most Runs (Inning)
vs. Mt. Tahoma
8
Most Runs Allowed (Game)
vs. Olympia
14
Widest Margin of Victory
vs. Mt. Tahoma
30
One Run Games Lost
vs. CK, SK, Bellarmine
3
One Run Games Won
vs. Wilson, Bellarmine, CK
3
Most K's (by GH Pitchers)
vs. Shelton
13
Most K's (by Opponents)
vs. CK (9 innings)
15
Most Hits (Game)
vs. Mt. Tahoma
24
Most Hits Allowed (Game)
vs. CK
13
Most Walks (Game for GH)
vs. Stadium
11
Most Walks Allowed
vs. Shelton
12
Most Singles (Game)
vs. Mt. Tahoma
14
Most Doubles (Game)
vs. Mt. Tahoma
8
Most Triples (Game)
vs. Mt. Tahoma
2
Most Home Runs (Game)
vs. Foss
2
Most Steals (Game)
vs. Foss
8
Longest Winning Streak
10
Longest Losing Streak
3
Total Team Runs Scored
160
Total Team Hits
168
Total Team Extra-Base Hits
49
Total Team Home Runs
8
Total Team Stolen Bases
71
Total Team Walks
99
Total Team HBP
22