Season 2006 · Pre-BBCOR Era

2006

Narrows LeagueHead Coach: Pete JansenAssistants: Larry Carlson · Jim Peschek
15–6W–L
.331Team AVG
3.19Team ERA
★ League Champions
Season Record · 2006

Roster

18 players
Seniors11
1Troy Burki
2Rob Emmett
3David Benedict
4Owen MacDonald
5Brent Smoots
6Nolan Smith
7Antone Saltvick
8Jordan Harrison
9DJ Myers
10Casey Knox
11Josiah Ward
Juniors4
12Nick Mareno
13Derek Speigner
14Michael Gaube
15Ryan Buckles
Sophomores2
16Brandon Rohde
17Drew Young
Freshmen1
18Chet Thompson

2006 Top Performers

Hall of Fame
Compare against
Batting
Highest Average
.453
Josiah Ward
30+ AB · 24-53
#12of 340 all-time
Record .538 · Spencer Manjarrez '10
Most Hits
28
David Benedict
#13of 643 all-time
Record 47 · Tim Friedman '97
Most Singles
23
David Benedict
#7of 642 all-time
Record 30 · Jayce Corley '25
Most Doubles
8
Nick Mareno
#5of 643 all-time
Record 13 · Tim Friedman '97
Most Triples
1
Nick Mareno
Brandon Rohde
Nolan Smith
Troy Burki
#7of 643 all-time
Record 8 · Owen Guenther '12
Most Home Runs
3
Troy Burki
Josiah Ward
#5of 643 all-time
Record 7 · David Bigelow '10 · Spencer Manjarrez '10 · Tim Friedman '97
Most RBIs
19
Rob Emmett
#13of 643 all-time
Record 41 · Tim Friedman '97
Most Runs Scored
25
Nick Mareno
#11of 622 all-time
Record 45 · Tim Friedman '97
Most Total Bases
37
Nick Mareno
#19of 501 all-time
Record 69 · Spencer Manjarrez '10
Most Walks
13
Nolan Smith
#13of 622 all-time
Record 32 · Aaron Araujo '97
Most Stolen Bases
13
Josiah Ward
#9of 410 all-time
Record 26 · Spencer Manjarrez '10
Most HBP
7
Nick Mareno
#5of 601 all-time
Record 14 · Cooper McCutcheon '24 · Cage Hardy '19 · Donald Averill '97
Best On-Base %
.538
Josiah Ward
30+ AB · 24-53
#27of 330 all-time
Record .677 · Spencer Manjarrez '10
Best Slugging %
.667
Rob Emmett
30+ AB · 14-39
#12of 276 all-time
Record 1.062 · Spencer Manjarrez '10
Most At Bats
71
Nick Mareno
#20of 643 all-time
Record 92 · Jayce Corley '25
Lowest K Ratio
3.4%
David Benedict
3-89 (PA)
#15of 340 all-time
Record 0.0% · Nick Gagliardi '12 · Haak Wagner '12 · Alex Rose '07+ 3 more
Pitching
Lowest ERA
1.65
Derek Speigner
min 15 IP
#25of 81 all-time
Record 0.42 · Quentin Bockhorn '25
Most Wins Pitching
6
Troy Burki
#5of 314 all-time
Record 10 · Matt Gardner '97
Most K's
68
Troy Burki
#5of 304 all-time
Record 112 · Owen Wild '19
Most Innings Pitched
43.0
Troy Burki
#22of 314 all-time
Record 78.0 · Owen Wild '19
Most Saves
1
Brandon Rohde
Rob Emmett
Troy Burki
Jordan Harrison
Antone Saltvick
#3of 296 all-time
Record 3 · Justin Holum '21 · Alex Harrison '15 · Andy Cherbas '93
Lowest Opp. BA
.170
Troy Burki
min 15 IP
#6of 42 all-time
Record .111 · Michael McCall '10
Lowest WHIP★ Program Record
0.24
Derek Speigner
min 15 IP
Best K/Game★ Program Record
11.1
Troy Burki
min 15 IP
Best K/BB Ratio
5.00
Derek Speigner
min 15 IP
#9of 80 all-time
Record 8.25 · Kris Keller '97
Special
Longest Hitting Streaktyped
5
Owen MacDonald, Brent Smoots, Nick Mareno, Josiah Ward
4-way tie

Team Batting

Click any column to sort · 18
Nick Mareno7125261781013119—37.366.500.521
Brent Smoots7013181710017612—19.257.325.271
David Benedict691728235001593—33.406.500.478
Owen MacDonald581619172001773—23.328.400.379
Nolan Smith571219921116135—27.333.458.474
Josiah Ward53212416503121141335.453.538.660
Brandon Rohde411177010647—9.171.260.220
Rob Emmett39191484021997—26.359.500.667
Michael Gaube33111111000665—11.333.447.333
Troy Burki299126213770—25.414.514.862
Antone Saltvick261066000466—6.231.375.231
Casey Knox13221100114—3.154.214.231
Derek Speigner13222000034—2.154.313.154
DJ Myers10111000111—1.100.167.100
Jordan Harrison10322000133—2.200.385.200
Ryan Buckles9321001324—5.222.364.556
Chet Thompson4211000001—1.250.250.250
Drew Young2000000002—0.000.000.000
TEAM599158198134481131459923—285.331.437.476
Highlighted cells show team leaders. Min 30 AB for AVG/OBP/SLG.

Team Pitching

Click any column to sort · 9
Troy Burki6211343.0195212419683933.09.170
Brandon Rohde2211328.113562110311602.47.286
Antone Saltvick111920.0886111020713.50.190
Derek Speigner310917.076112415311.65.286
Jordan Harrison111915.1804161111525.02.219
DJ Myers11069.04631074425.44.308
Rob Emmett21146.2303626902.10.200
Casey Knox00036.2320435503.15.280
Nick Mareno00011.051111107.00.250
TEAM156567147.068743996715383143.19.233
Highlighted cells show team leaders. Min 15 IP for ERA.

Team Highlights

Most Runs (Game)
vs. Bremerton
18
Most Runs (Inning)
vs. NK
12
Most Runs Allowed (Game)
vs. NK
14
Widest Margin of Victory
vs. Bremerton, Mt. Tahoma
14
One Run Games Lost
vs. SK, Peninsula
2
One Run Games Won
vs. PA, Olympic
2
Most K's (by GH Pitchers)
vs. CK, Stadium
12
Most K's (by Opponents)
vs. CK
9
Most Hits (Game)
vs. CK
17
Most Hits Allowed (Game)
vs. SK, NK
12
Most Walks (Game for GH)
vs. Shelton
12
Most Walks Allowed
vs. Bellarmine
9
Most Singles (Game)
vs. CK
12
Most Doubles (Game)
vs. SK
5
Most Triples (Game)
vs. Olympic
1
Most Home Runs (Game)
vs. Bremerton, Shelton
2
Most Steals (Game)
vs. Bremerton
7
Longest Winning Streak
9
Longest Losing Streak
2
Total Team Runs Scored
158
Total Team Hits
196
Total Team Extra-Base Hits
62
Total Team Home Runs
13
Total Team Stolen Bases
38
Total Team Walks
101
Total Team HBP
23
Source Quality
Individual RecordsNEEDS MANUAL UPDATE
Clean typed source — 18 records transcribed. Verify against Team Batting/Pitching before publishing.
Team HighlightsNEEDS MANUAL UPDATE
Clean typed source. Values preserved as printed.
ScheduleNOT PROVIDED
No per-game schedule photo was provided for 2006. Season record (15-6-1) comes from the CoachStat stats page header.
Team BattingNEEDS SPOT-CHECK
CoachStat report transcribed. Some per-player breakdowns don't sum cleanly to published AVG/TB — preserved as printed.
Team PitchingREADABLE
CoachStat report transcribed. Team totals match source.
RosterREADABLE
Clean transcription.